Advisory
Board

Our Advisory Board is comprised of industry executives who share a passion for diversity and the future success of the insurance industry.

Abel Travis

Vice President Fundamental Underwriters at AF Group

Alex Punsalan

Global Chief Claims Officer at Assurant

Angela Noble

Director, Behavioral Insurance, Strategic Planning & Initiatives at John Hancock

Becky Hudzik Presson

Chief Claims Officer at Church Mutual Insurance Company

Brian Armstrong

Membership Director at NICB

Brian Pozzi

Vice President, Office of General Counsel & Corporate Claims Officer at The Auto Club Group

Charmaine Rice

VP, Global Learning, Development & Diversity at AmTrust Financial

Chris Greene

SVP & COO at Canal Insurance Company

Dale Sherman

Vice President & Assistant General Counsel at Allstate Insurance

Danny Colon

Chief Administrative Officer at United Automobile Insurance Group

Dave Vanalek

SVP, Chief Legal & Compliance Officer at Richmond National

José De La Cruz

HR Lead and Director at Travelers Insurance

Ken Bunn

VP Claims at Builders Mutual Insurance Company

Matt McColley

EVP Operations at KW Specialty Insurance Company

Melissa Hill

SVP, Head of Workers Compensation Claims at Sompo International

Nigel Shepherd

Chief Claims Officer at Kingstone Insurance

Robert Bowers

Chief Claims and Customer Service Officer at Westfield

Scott Ottenheimer

VP, Claims Global Vendor Management and Business Process Outsourcing at Chubb

Shannon Harjer

VP Claims at Quincy Mutual

Strategic Planning
Board

The Strategic Planning Board is comprised of RISE members working hand in hand with the leadership team and Advisory Board to create and manage initiatives and execute against our long term goals. The vision for our group is to create a pipeline of high achievers who will guide RISE and contribute to our success.

Owie Agbontaen

AVP, Business Development, Sompo International

Douglas Bird

Senior Claims Resolution Specialist III, Liberty Mutual Insurance

Anne Bowen

Advisor - CEO Liaison, Apex Benefits / Orr Fellow

Mary Calmer

Commercial Agribusiness Underwriter, Crum & Forster

Joshua Carmona

Underwriting Consultant, Nationwide ES/S

Walter Davenport II

Head of Process Coordination & Strategic Data Analytics, Allianz

Mohamad ElHelaly

Concrete Plus, Operations Director

Lauren Fernandez

Recruiting Manager, Insure National

Scott Francis

Vice President, Strategic Accounts, Intertel

Stephanie Hawkins

Senior Underwriter, AmFed/An Ascot Group Company

Raisa Herrera

Underwriter, Bass Underwriters

Taylor Jones

Vice President, Business Development, Questpro Consultants

Faith Mason

VP, Strategic Analytics, Arch

Caitlin McPhillips

Senior Complex Claims Specialist, Vela Insurance Services

Patyah Pierre

Sr. Human Resources Analyst - Workers' Comp Division, Broward Sheriff's Office

Nicole Velino

Claims Adjuster, Falvey Insurance Group

Jarrod Zea

Settlement Consutlant, Ringler

Ambassadors

Alicia Silver Santocki

Partner
Freeman Mathis & Gary

Sara Govero

Executive Committee
The Defense Collaborative

Chelsea Buzer

Head Of Recruitment
Insure National Staffing

Caryn Siebert

Vice President
Carrier Practice
Gallagher Bassett

Rich Dowd

Vice President
ATRMS (American Transit Risk Management Services)

Jon Broder

CEO
Vortexlegal

Bryan Falchuk

Founder and Managing Partner
Insurance Evolution Partners

Jim Abbott

President/CEO
Jma Global

Michael Lafond

Director Of Claims Litigation
Pekin Insurance